OQHA Committees

2018 Ohio Quarter Horse Association Committee Assignments

Please note: asterisks denote a committee's chairperson(s).

Advisory Council

Vic Clark*
Chris Darnell
Skip Salome
Scott Myers
Fritz Leeman

Affiliate Relations

Matt Claypool*
Justin Billings - OAQHA
Kyle Flatter - EOQHA
Candi Fites - NOQHA
Tom Hall - OMIQHA
Judd Paul - SOQHA
Katsy Leeman - Buckeye Reining

Annual Awards

Brent Maxwell*
Rick Cecil
Chris Darnell
Candi Fites
Kyle Flatter

Annual Banquet

Greg Tordoff*
Justin Billings
Rick Cecil
Chris Darnell
Candi Fites

AQHA

Clark Bradley
Fritz Leeman
Scott Myers
Skip Salome
Dan Trein

Executive Committee

Brent Maxwell*
Hank Clason
Judd Paul
Dave McDonald
George Seanor

Finance

Vic Clark*
Chris Darnell
Fritz Leeman
Skip Salome
George Seanor
Greg Tordoff

Grievance 

Elizabeth Gorski*
Greg Tordoff
George Seanor
Randy Wilson
Kristine Nagy

Horse Show Advisory/Show and Contest

Dan Trein*                Kyle Flatter
Justin Billings         Brent Maxwell
Clark Bradley         Judd Paul
Rick Cecil                  Chad Piper
Hank Clason            George Seanor
Matt Claypool        Brent Tincher      
Chris Darnell          Randy Wilson
Candi Fites

Long Range Planning

Greg Tordoff*

Medication Task Force

Dave McDonald*
Hank Clason
Roger Landis
Randy Wilson

Membership

Kyle Flatter*
Kelli Diaz
Ron Kendle
Joanne Taylor
Lindsay Titus

Professional Horsemen

Roger Landis*         Kyle Flatter
Clark Bradley          Randy Jacobs
Rick Cecil                   Brent Maxwell       
Hank Clason            Judd Paul
Matt Claypool        Chad Piper
Ed Dingledine          Brent Tincher
Wayne Erwin           Dan Trein
Shawn Flarida         Randy Wilson

Public Policy

Skip Salome*
Elizabeth Gorski
Greg Tordoff

Queens

Tammy Gagliardo*
Candi Fites
Kristine Nagy
Valerie Fites Sturgeon

Racing

Bill Bayer*
Ben Grandstaff
Tamie Grandstaff

Research

Dave McDonald*
Scott Myers

 

Rules

Chris Darnell*
Matt Claypool
Elizabeth Gorski
Judd Paul
Allan Potts
George Seanor

 

Technology

Greg Tordoff*
Tony Lewis
Kathy Trask
Chip Bell

Trail Ride

Todd Salome*                  Skip Salome
Wayne Erwin                  Cynthia Bauman    
Ted Handel                       Greg Bauman
Binnie Ann Masters

Tri-Chairmen

Brent Maxwell
Skip Salome
Greg Tordoff

Youth Committee

Valerie Sturgeon*
Candi Fites
Tammy Gagliardo
Shari Tordoff

Youth Contests

Hippology - Ruth Somnitz*

Horse Bowl - Ruth Somnitz*

Judging Tournament

Don Recchiuti*           Randy Jacobs
Dave McDonald*       Kim Cole
Kyle Flatter

Speech Contest

Kristine Nagy*
Binnie Ann Masters

 

 

 

2018 All American Quarter Horse Congress Steering Committees

Please note: asterisks denote a committee's chairperson(s).
 

Animal Protection/Fire Safety

Cindy Morehead*
Hank Clason
Matt Claypool
Kyle Flatter
Elizabeth Gorski
Katsy Leeman
Judd Paul
Chad Piper
Todd Salome
Brent Tincher

Awards Assignments

Tri-Chairmen
Lisa Martin

Awards Office

Elaine Wells*
Jaymie Drury*

Bull Riding

Scott Myers*
Shawn Thorsell

Commercial Exhibitors

Cindy Morehead*
Elizabeth Gorski*
Kelli Diaz
Randy Jacobs
Greg Tordoff
Lisa Martin

Congress Futurities

Hank Clason*                 Brent Maxwell
Clark Bradley                 Judd Paul
Rick Cecil                          Chad Piper
Matt Claypool                Brent Tincher
Shawn Flarida                Dan Trein
Roger Landis                   Randy Wilson
Randy Jacobs                  Rhonda Harter

Congress Program

Candi Fites*
Rod Atherton
Kristine Nagy

Congress Queens

Elaine Wells*
Jaymie Drury*
Brittany Barker-Hostetler
Jessica West

Cutting

Chuck Smith

EWD/Heroes On Horses

Ron Kendle
Kristine Nagy
Joanne Taylor
Lynn Campbell - NSBA

Farriers

Craig Harrison

Food & Beverage

Skip Salome*
Ted Handel
Todd Salome

Gate Crew

Ed Campbell*

Ground Security 

Skip Salome*
Judd Paul
Scott Myers

Hall of Fame

Clark Bradley*
Vic Clark
Chris Darnell
Fritz Leeman
Skip Salome

Horse Show Manager

Bob Geesamen
Casey Devitt - Assistant

Horse Show Secretary

Rhonda Harter

Hunter/Jumpers

Don Recchiuti*
Cindy Morehead
Jessica Daniels

Information Booth

Bill Flarida*
Betty Flarida

Lectures/Demonstrations

Elizabeth Gorski*
Ron Kendle
Kristine Nagy
Chad Piper
Ted Handel
Ed Dingledine

Morning Refreshments

Janet Ferguson*
Scott Nemeth

Overflow Trailers

Ron Kendle*
Ted Handle*
Ed Dingledine

Public Service Announcements

Justin Billings
Danielle Stephenson
Steve Johnson

Racing

Bill Bayer*
Ben Grandstaff
Tamie Grandstaff

Reining

Clark Bradley*        Shawn Flarida
Hank Clason            Roger Landis
Vic Clark                    Katsy Leeman
Bill Flarida

Riding Areas

Hank Clason*          Judd Paul
Matt Claypool         Chad Piper
Shawn Flarida         Brent Tincher
Kyle Flatter              Randy Wilson
Brent Maxwell

Roping

Clark Bradley*
Alan Potts
Zak Danison
Sally Puzake

Speed/Contesting

Kristine Nagy 

Stall Assignments

Tri-Chairmen

Special Event Ticket Sales

Greg Tordoff*           Ron Kendle
Justin Billings           Katsy Leeman
Kyle Flatter                Brent Maxwell

Stall Move-In Day

Todd Salome*           Ted Handel
Justin Billings           Ron Kendle
Fred Borer                 Scott Nemeth
Matt Claypool          Judd Paul
Ed Dingledine           Chad Piper
Kyle Flatter

Super Sale

Vic Clark*
Hank Clason
Roger Landis

Team Tournaments (NYATT)

Candi Fites*                      David McDonald
Ted Handel                        Cindy Morehead
Binnie Ann Masters     Todd Salome

Trail/Western Riding

Brent Maxwell*        Judd Paul
Dan Trein*                    George Seanor
Matt Claypool            Brent Tincher
Kyle Flatter

Treasurer's Office

Chris Darnell*
Vic Clark
Carey Cooper

Vet Coordinators

Dave McDonald*

Veterinarian Animal
Protection/Puppy Alley

Scott Myers*

VIP Camping

Rod Atherton*
Ron Kendle

Youth Contests

Hippology - Ruth Somnitz*

Horse Bowl - Ruth Somnitz*

Judging Tournament

Don Recchiuti*           Randy Jacobs
Dave McDonald*       Kim Cole
Kyle Flatter

Speech Contest

Kristine Nagy*
Binnie Ann Masters