Ohio Youth place well in Little Buckeye

Posted: July 18th, 2017

Another well-orchestrated and not so little, Little Buckeye is officially complete and many Ohio Youth are walking away with top honors.  

The show, held July 14-16, and its sponsors allowed for all youth exhibitors to enter without paying an entry fee. These young exhibitors were also among the first to show in the multi-million dollar World Equestrian Center.

Exhibitors were judged by Jerry Erickson, Ryan Kail, Gretchen Mathes, Rick Meredith, Allen Mitchels, and Kristy Starnes in some of the largest classes the show has seen in its run.

Highlights from the Little Buckeye:

L2 Youth Showmanship (14-18) - 20 shown

1st place - Guccis Got Gold - Shelbey Bolinger - Sycamore, OH

L3 Youth Showmanship (14-18) - 15 shown

1st place - Good N Certain - Cora E Wyers -  Wakeman, OH

Youth Reining - 2 shown

1st place - Goldies Smart - Macy M Fearon - Delaware, OH

L2 Youth Trail - 11 shown

1st place - One Lazy Time - Lauren G Hull - Canfield, OH

RK Youth Western Horsemanship - 29 shown

1st place - Pure Goodness - Palmer Barnett(exhibitor) - Robert Sutherland (owner) - Lima, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Horsemanship - 4 shown

1st place - Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) - Brianna N Merklin - Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Horsemanship (13 & Under) - 17 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black- Springfield, OH

RK Youth Western Pleasure - 12 shown

1st place - Too Hot For Excuses - Lauren Bishop - Waynesville, OH

L1 Youth Western Pleasure - 30 Shown

1st place -  Envy My Goods - Jalyn McElmurray - Westerviile, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Western Pleasure - 4 shown

1st place - Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) - Brianna N Merklin(owner)-  Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Pleasure (13 & Under) - 11 shown

1st place - RR Magical Moonlite - Kylee Faith Wiseman (exhibitor) - Dennis And Debbie Martin (owner)Beaver, OH

L2 Youth Western Pleasure (14-18) - 8 shown

1st place -  Pure Goodness - Palmer Barnett (exhibitor) - Robert Sutherland (owner) - Lima, OH

L3 Youth Western Pleasure (14-18) - 13 shown

1st place - Keeping It Good - Gavin T Patterson - Frankfort, OH

RK Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 12 shown

1st place - You Stop My Heart - Mia Wunderlich - Powell, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Hunter Under Saddle - 2 shown

1st place -  Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz (exhibitor) - Christina Balderaz (owner) - Columbus, OH

Youth Hunter Under Saddle (13 & Under) - 13 shown

1st place - You Stop My Heart - Mia Wunderlich - Powell, OH

RK Youth Hunt Seat Equitation - 18 shown

1st place - Just Call Willy - Marina Marotto - Dublin, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Hunt Seat Equitation - 1 shown

1st place - Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz (exhibitor) - Christina Balderaz (owner) Columbus, OH

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation (13 & Under) - 11 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black - Springfield, OH

Youth Showmanship (13 & Under) - 14 shown

1st place - Dancing Western - Reed Alan Kolb - Lebanon, OH

Youth Reining - 2 shown

1st place - Goldies Smart - Macy M Fearon - Delaware, OH

L1 Youth Trail - 20 shown

1st place -  Nearly Chocolate - Isabella Marie D'Onofrio - Upper Arlington, OH

L2 Youth Trail - 11 shown

1st place -  One Lazy Time -Lauren G Hull - Canfield, OH

RK Youth Western Horsemanship - 29 shown

1st place - Too Hot For Excuses - Lauren Bishop - Waynesville, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Horsemanship - 4 shown

1st place -  Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) - Brianna N Merklin (owner) - Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Horsemanship (13 & Under) - 17 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black - Springfield, OH

RK Youth Western Pleasure - 12 shown

1st place - What An Assett - Kathleen J Spencer - Springfield, OH

L1 Youth Western Pleasure - 30 shown

1st place -  Pure Goodness - Palmer Barnett (exhibitor) - Robert Sutherland (owner) - Lima, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Western Pleasure - 4 shown

1st place -  Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) - Brianna N Merklin (owner) Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Pleasure (13 & Under) - 11 shown

1st place - RR Magical Moonlite - Kylee Faith Wiseman (exhibitor) - Dennis And Debbie Martin (owner) - Beaver, OH

L2 Youth Western Pleasure (14-18) - 8 shown

1st place - Pure Goodness - Palmer Barnett(exhibitor) - Robert Sutherland (owner) - Lima, OH

Youth Ranch Riding - 6 shown

1st place - Super Yellow Doc - Emily Ambrose - Chardon, OH

RK Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 12 shown

1st place - Johnn Wayne - Margaret Saffell - Somerset, OH

L1 Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 21 shown

1st place - Rock On Mr Cool - Natalie E Hilty - Huber Heights, OH

Youth Walk Trot Hunter Under Saddle - 2 shown

1st place - Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz (exhibitor)- Christina Balderaz (owner) - Columbus, OH

Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 13 shown

1st place - Nearly Chocolate - Isabella Marie D'Onofrio - Upper Arlington, OH

L2 Youth Hunter Under Saddle (14-18) - 10 shown

1st place - Rock On Mr Cool - Natalie E Hilty - Huber Heights, OH

RK Youth Hunt Seat Equitation - 18 shown

1st place - Just Call Willy - Marina Marotto - Dublin, OH

L1 Youth Hunt Seat Equitation - 28 shown

1st place - Sweettalkinartifacts - Alexa Thorpe - West Jefferson, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Hunt Seat Equitation - 1 shown

1st place - Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz - Columbus, OH

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation (13 & Under) - 11 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black - Springfield, OH

Youth Showmanship (13 & Under) - 14 shown

1st place - Sophisticatedhotpine - Madison V Johnson - Bloomingburg, OH

L2 Youth Showmanship (14-18) - 20 shown

1st place - Guccis Got Gold - Shelbey Bollinger - Sycamore, OH

L3 Youth Showmanship (14-18) - 15 shown

1st place - Good N Certain - Cora E Wyers - Wakeman, OH

Youth Reining - 2 shown

1st place - Goldies Smart - Macy M Fearon - Delaware, OH

RK Youth Western Horsemanship - 29 shown

1st place - Selection So Gold - Kori Kile - Sabina, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Horsemanship - 4 shown

1st place - Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) - Brianna N Merklin (owner) - Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Horsemanship (13 & under) - 17 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black - Springfield, OH

L3 Youth Western Horsemanship (14-18) - 16 shown

1st place - For The Love Of Gold - Hallie B McClintock - Galena, OH

RK Youth Western Pleasure - 12 shown

1st place - What An Assett - Kathleen J Spencer - Springfield, OH

L1 Youth Western Pleasure - 30 shown

1st place - Envy My Goods - Jalyn McElmurray - Westerviile, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Western Pleasure - 4 shown

1st place - Venture Assets - Evan M Merklin (exhibitor) -Brianna N Merklin (owner) - Lewis Center, OH

Youth Western Pleasure (13 & Under) - 11 shown

1st place - RR Magical Moonlite - Kylee Faith Wiseman (exhibitor) - Dennis And Debbie Martin (owner) - Beaver, OH

L2 Youth Western Pleasure (14-18) - 8 shown

1st place - Pure Goodness - Palmer Barnett (exhibitor) - Robert Sutherland (owner) - Lima, OH

Youth Ranch Riding - 6 shown

1st place - Alota Smart Peppy - Max VanFleet - Shelby, OH

RK Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 12 shown

1st place - Red In Black - Megan N Baily (exhibitor) -Robert C Baily (owner) - Hilliard, OH

L1 Youth Hunter Under Saddle - 21 shown

1st place - Rock On Mr Cool - Natalie E Hilty - Huber Heights, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Hunter Under Saddle - 2 shown

1st place - Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz (exhibitor) - Christina Balderaz (owner) - Columbus, OH

Youth Hunter Under Saddle (13 & Under) - 13 shown

1st place - Nearly Chocolate - Isabella Marie D'Onofrio - Upper Arlington, OH

L1 Youth Hunt Seat Equitation - 28 shown

1st place - The First To Repeat - Abby C Querry - Powell, OH

L1 Youth Walk Trot Hunt Seat Equitation - 1 shown

1st place - Swiss Miss Cocoa - Isabel Louise Balderaz (exhibitor) - Christina Balderaz (owner) - Columbus, OH

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation (13 & under) - 11 shown

1st place - Big Country Kruzer - Alexa Victoria Black - Springfield, OH

 To view a full list of results, please click the image below! Stay tuned for coverage on the Buckeye Classic as it wraps up this weekend.

  2017 little buckeye results